Masterclasses

Masterclasses

MetFilm Futures masterclasses give our students an opportunity to learn from high-profile creative industry players. We invite famous filmmakers as well as representatives from new media and commercial sector, to share their knowledge and insight with young creative professionals.

Actors

  • Bryan Cranston: Actor, Producer  (Breaking Bad, Godzilla, Malcolm in the Middle) Read more
  • Gethin Anthony: Actor (Game of Thrones, Call the Midwife, Aquarius)
  • Noel Clarke: Actor, Director (Kidulthood, Adulthood)
  • Daniel Mays: Actor (Rogue One, Mr. Nobody, The Bank Job)
  • Jack O’Connell: Actor (Unbroken, ’71, Skins, 300: Rise of an Empire)

Producers and Directors

  • Kevin Macdonald: Director (Whitney, The Last King of Scotland, Touching the Void)
  • Armando Iannucci: Acclaimed Satirist, Director, Writer and Showrunner (Veep, The Thick of It, Alan PartridgeRead more
  • James Marsh: Oscar-winning Director (The Theory Of Everything)
  • David Yates: Director (Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, The Legend of Tarzan, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Stephen Frears: Director (The Queen, Philomena, Florence Foster Jenkins, High Fidelity)
  • Paul Webster: Producer (Locke, Atonement)
  • Peter Czernin: Producer (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, In Bruges, Seven Psychopaths)
  • Iain Smith: Producer (The Fifth Element, Mad Max:Fury Road)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski: Oscar-winning Director (Ida, The Summer of Love, Cold War, Last Resort)
  • Sarah Gavron: Director (Suffragette)
  • John Landis: Director (The Blue Brothers, An American Werewolf in London, Burke and Hare)
  • Sir Alan Parker: Director (Evita, Midnight Express, The Commitments)
  • Jon East: Director (Killing Eve, Lost in Space, Downton Abbey)

Writers

  • Scott Z Burns: Writer (The Bourne Ultimatum, The Informant, Contagion)
  • Hossein Amini: Writer/Director (Drive, The Two Faces of January, 47 Ronin, Snow White and the Huntsman)
  • Neil Landau: Hollywood Writer (Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead, Melrose Place, Doogie Howser M.D)
  • Desiree Akhavan: Writer, Director, Actress (Appropriate Behaviour, The Slope)
  • Chris Morris: Writer/Director (The Day Today, Jam, Four Lions, Brass Eye)

Alumni

  • Max Elliot Lovell: Cinematographer, Gaffer, Camera Operator (Mary Poppins Returns, Murder on the Orient Express, Tolkien)
  • Marta Baidek: VFX Coordinator (Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens, Ready Player One, Alien: Covenant)
  • William Alexander Boyd III: Director, Writer, Producer (The Trespasser)

Other Industry Speakers

  • Valerio Bonelli: Award-Winning Editor (Gladiator, Black Hawk Down, Philomena, Florence Foster Jenkins) Read more
  • IIene Starger: Acclaimed Casting Director (School of Rock, Sleepy Hollow and The Parent Trap). Read more
  • Lucy Banks: Head of Content Solutions (Brand Solutions & Innovation at Google EMEA). Read more
  • Mike Ladouceur: Composer, Orchestrator and Producer (Mission Impossible: Fallout, The Emoji Movie, Call the Midwife
  • Philip Ilson: Festival Programmer (Artistic Director – London Short Film Festival, Short Film Programmer – BFI London Film Festival)
  • Charlie Phillips: Head of Documentary, The Guardian (Black Sheep, The Breadmaker<e/m>)
  • Damian Kavanagh: Controller, BBC 3. Read more
  • Jon Wilkins: Chairman of the UK’s largest independent communications agency Karmarama
  • Frank Spotnitz: Television Showrunner (The X-Files)
  • Adrian Hodges: Television Showrunner  (The Musketeers)
  • Joanna Strevens: Head of Development, Carnival Films
  • David Sheldon-Hicks: Screen Graphics Artist, VFX Artist (Ex Machina, Guardians of the Galaxy, The Dark Knight, Prometheus)
  • Berwyn Rowlands: Festival founder and CEO, The Iris Prize Festival

Watch Some Masterclass Highlights Below:

  • Kevin Macdonald, Director (The Last King of Scotland, State of Play)

  • Mike Ladeoucer, Composer (Mission Impossible: Fallout)

  • Daniel Mays, Actor (Rogue One, The Bank Job)

  • Gethin Anthony, Actor (Game of Thrones)

  • Damian Kavanagh, Controller - BBC3

  • Ash Ditta: Screenwriter (Swimming with Men, The Catherine Tate Show, French Film)

  • Noel Clarke: Actor, Director (Kidulthood, Adulthood)

  • Desiree Akhavan: Writer, Director, Actress (Appropriate Behaviour, The Slope)

  • Paul Webster: Producer (Atonement, Pan)