2020 Masterclasses

2020 Masterclasses

  • Tim Roth - Actor/Director

    Pulp Fiction, The Hateful Eight, Reservoir Dogs
    ImdB - Read More

  • Paul Mescal & Daisy Edgar-Jones
    Actor/Actress
    Normal People, The Deceived, War of the Worlds
    ImdB - Read More

  • Colin Trevorrow - Director

    Jurassic World, Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker
    ImdB - Read More

Amma Asante - Director/Actress/Writer

BAFTA-winning Director/Actress/ Writer

Films: Belle, Mrs. America, Where Hands Touch, A United Kingdom

TV: The Handmaid’s Tale, Brothers and Sisters

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award

Armando Iannucci - Writer/Director

Oscar-nominated Writer/ Director

Films: The Death of Stalin, The Personal History of David Copperfield

TV: Avenue 5, Veep, The Thick of It, I am Alan Partridge

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, two BAFTA awards, six BAFTA nominations

Carl Gottlieb - Screenwriter

Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Jaws, Caveman, Dr. Detroit

TV: Morton & Hayes, The Deadly Triangle

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA nomination, one Prime-Time Emmy Award award

Carl Gottlieb Masterclass MetFilm School

Craig Pearce - Screenwriter

BAFTA-winning Screenwriter

Films: Moulin Rouge!, Rommeo + Juliet, The Great Gatsby, Strictly Ballroom

TV: E Street, G.P., The Restless Years

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, two BAFTA nominations

Craig Pearce Masterclass MetFilm School

Deborah Haywood & Georgi Banks-Davies - Directors

Directors

Films: Garfield, The Fight, Pin Cushion, Sis

TV: I hate Suzie

Deboarh Haywood Georgi Banks-Davies Masterclass MetFilm School

E. Andreicheva & A. Mitchenall - Producers

Oscar-winning Producers

Films: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

TV: Drugs, Inc., Moon Shot

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar, one BAFTA award

Franklin Leonard - Producer

Producer

Films: Breaking News in Yuba County, His/Herstory

TV: How I Accidentally Changed the Way Movies Get Made

Franklin Leonard Masterclass MetFilm School

Gurinder Chadha - Writer/Director/Producer

BAFTA-nominated Writer/Director

Films: Bend it Like Beckham, Blinded by the Light, Paris, je t’aime, Bride & Prejudice

TV: Beecham House, Desi Rascals, Homemade

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award

Gurinda Chadha Masterclass MetFilm School

Joe Amodei - President Virgil Films and Distribution

A British Film Producer and Founder of “Virgil Films and Entertainment”, a London based Digital and Film Distribution and Production Company. The Company specialises in Film Distribution including Video On Demand, television licensing, Ad supported streaming, SVOD, and EST. Virgil Films retails to CNN, iTunes, Netflix, Hulu and many more.

John Yorke - Producer

TV-Producer

TV: East Enders, Red Rock, The Moonstone, Wolf Hall, Robin Hood

John Yorke Masterclass MetFilm School

Jonathan Pryce - Actor

Oscar-nominated Actor

Films: The Two Popes, The Wife, Tomorrow Never Dies, Glengarry Glen Ross

TV: Slow Horses, Tales from the Loop, The Crown, Taboo

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, two BAFTA nominations, two BAFTA awards

Kate Byers and Linn Waite - Producers

BAFTA-winning Producers

Films: Bait, September, Hard, Cracked the Wind

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, one British Independent Film Awards award

Kate Herron - Director

Award-winning Director

Films: Fan Girl, Rest Stop & Peace

TV: Loki, Sex Education, Daybreak, Five by Five

Kate Herron Masterclass MetFilm School

Lenny Abrahamson - Director

Oscar-nominated Director

Films: Adam & Paul, Garage, What Richard did, Frank, Room

TV:Normal People

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, one Prime-Time Emmy Award nomination

 

Marnie Dickens - Screenwriter

Screenwriter

Films: Fire Horse & Peace

TV: Gold Digger, Thirteen, Ripper Street, Hollyoaks

Marnie Dickens Masterclass MetFilm School

Matt Strevens - Producer

BAFTA-nominated Producer

Films: An Adventure in Space and Time

TV: Doctor Who, Skins, Misfits

Awards & Nominations: Two BAFTA nominations

 

Matt Strevens Masterclass MetFilm School

Neil Landau - Screenwriter

Screenwriter

Films: Tad: The Explorer, Don’t Tell Tum the Babysitter’s Dead, Capture The Flag

TV: The Young and the Restless, Twice in a Lifetime, The Magnificent Seven

Neil Landau Masterclass MetFilm School

Nicholas Lam - Director

Director

Clients: Google, Samsung, Disney, Nestle

Nicholas Lam Masterclass MetFilm School

Patrick Craig - Exec Producer at Blink

Executive Producer at Blink

Films: Clients: Nike, Google, John Lewis, Barclaycard, Mini, Fosters

Patrick Craig Masterclass MetFilm School

Prano Bailey-Bond - Writer/Director

Award-winning Writer/Director

Films: Censor, Nasty, Shortcut

Awards & Nominations: London Short Film Festival nomination

 

Ray Andrew - Camera Operator

Multiple Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Atonement, The Italian Job, Das Boot, Monarch, The Princess Bride, Black Book

TV: Das Boot, All quiet on the Western Front, Suikoden, Numero Uno

Rina Yang - Cinematographer

Cinematographer

Films: Becoming, Top Boy, Through the Gates

TV: The end of the f***ing world

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA nomination

Rina Yang Masterclass MetFilm School

Roger Deakins - Cinematographer

Oscar-winning Cinematographer

Films: 1917, Blade Runner 2049, Skyfall

TV: Years of Lightning, Worlds Apart, Dinner with Friends

Awards & Nominations: Two Oscars, twelve Oscar nominations, five BAFTA awards, five BAFTA nominations

Sarah Gavron - Director

BAFTA-winning Director

Films: Suffragette, Rocks, Brick Lane

TV: This Little Life, Transparent

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, two BAFTA nominations

Sarah Gavron Masterclass MetFilm School

Seamus McGarvey - Cinematographer

Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Atonement, The Avengers, The Greatest Showman, Nocturnal Animals

TV: Black Mirror, The Nevers

Awards & Nominations: Two Oscar nominations, four BAFTA nominations, one Prime-Time Emmy Award nomination

Shekhar Kapur - Director

BAFTA-nominated Director

Films: Elizabeth, Bandit Queen, Elisabeth, The Four Feathers

TV: Will, Damien, Tehkikaat

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA nomination

Shekhar Kapur Masterclass MetFilm School

Stephen Woolley - Producer

Oscar-nominated Producer

Films: The Crying Game, Carol, Michael Collins, Colette

TV: A Woman at War, Red Hot and Blue, Beyond the Groove

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, two BAFTA awards, five BAFTA nominations

Stephen Wolley Masterclass MetFilm School

Tamsin Jeffrey - Assistant Editor

Assistant Editor

Films: Alien vs Predator, Kingsmen: The Secret Service, T2 Trainspotting, Bastille Day, The Woman in Black

TV: Babylon, Vital Signs, Bitchraft

 

Tom Harper - Director

BAFTA-winning Director

Films: The Aeronauts, Wild Rose, War & Peace

TV: Peaky Blinders, Misfits, Electric Dreams, The Son

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, one BAFTA nomination, one BIFA nomination

Vanessa Whyte - Cinematographer

Cinematographer

Films: X-Men: First Class, The Queen, Bull

TV: A Confession, All Creatures Great and Small, Silent Witness

Vanessa Whyte Masterclass MetFilm School

Zai Bennett - MD Content, SKY

Zai is a Television Executive Producer and the Managing Director Content UK and Ireland of “Sky”.  He commissioned shows such as “Chernobyl”, “Patrick Melrose”, Sally 4 Ever” and “A Leage of Their Own” as well as “Gangs of London” and “Bulletproof”. Furthermore, he also oversees Sky’s US content such as “Westworld”, “Succession”, “Billions” and “Manifest.