2020 Masterclasses

2020 Masterclasses

  • Jonathan Pryce - Actor
    Game of Thrones, The two Popes, High Sparrow
    ImdB - Read More

  • Colin Trevorrow - Director
    Jurassic World, Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker
    ImdB - Read More

  • Tim Roth - Actor/Director
    Pulp Fiction, The Hateful Eight, Reservoir Dogs
    ImdB - Read More

Armando Iannucci - Writer/Director

Oscar-nominated Screenwriter/ Director

Films: The Death of Stalin, The Personal History of David Copperfield

TV: Avenue 5, Veep, The Thick of It, I am Alan Partridge

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, two BAFTA awards, six BAFTA nominations

E. Andreicheva & A. Mitchenall - Producers

Oscar-winning Producers

Films: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

TV: Drugs, Inc., Moon Shot

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar, one BAFTA award

Kate Herron - Director

Award-winning Director

Films: Fan Girl, Rest Stop & Peace

TV: Loki, Sex Education, Daybreak, Five by Five

Kate Herron Masterclass MetFilm School

Marnie Dickens - Screenwriter

Screenwriter

Films: Fire Horse & Peace

TV: Gold Digger, Thirteen, Ripper Street, Hollyoaks

Marnie Dickens Masterclass MetFilm School

Roger Deakins - Cinematographer

Oscar-winning Cinematographer

Films: 1917, Blade Runner 2049, Skyfall

TV: Years of Lightning, Worlds Apart, Dinner with Friends

Awards & Nominations: Two Oscars, twelve Oscar nominations, five BAFTA awards, five BAFTA nominations

Rina Yang - Cinematographer

Cinematographer

Films: Becoming, Top Boy, Through the Gates

TV: The end of the f***ing world

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA nomination

Rina Yang Masterclass MetFilm School

Seamus McGarvey - Cinematographer

Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Atonement, The Avengers, The Greatest Showman, Nocturnal Animals

TV: Black Mirror, The Nevers

Awards & Nominations: Two Oscar nominations, four BAFTA nominations, one Prime-Time Emmy Award nomination

Lenny Abrahamson - Director

Oscar-nominated Director

Films: Adam & Paul, Garage, What Richard did, Frank, Room

TV:Normal People

Awards & Nominations: One Oscar nomination, one Prime-Time Emmy Award nomination

 

Paul Mescal & Daisy Edgar-Jones - Actor/Actress

Actor/Actress

Films: Albion

TV: Normal People, The Deceived, War of the Worlds

Awards & Nominations: One Prime Time Emmy Award nomination (Paul Mescal)

Carl Gottlieb - Screenwriter

Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Jaws, Caveman, Dr. Detroit

TV: Morton & Hayes, The Deadly Triangle

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA nomination, one Prime-Time Emmy Award award

Carl Gottlieb Masterclass MetFilm School

Prano Bailey-Bond - Writer/Director

Award-winning Writer/Director

Films: Censor, Nasty, Shortcut

Awards & Nominations: London Short Film Festival nomination

 

Matt Strevens - Producer

BAFTA-nominated Producer

Films: An Adventure in Space and Time

TV: Doctor Who, Skins, Misfits

Awards & Nominations: Two BAFTA nominations

 

Matt Strevens Masterclass MetFilm School

Kate Byers and Linn Waite - Producers

BAFTA-winning Producers

Films: Bait, September, Hard, Cracked the Wind

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, one British Independent Film Awards award

Tamsin Jeffrey - Assistant Editor

Assistant Editor

Films: Alien vs Predator, Kingsmen: The Secret Service, T2 Trainspotting, Bastille Day, The Woman in Black

TV: Babylon, Vital Signs, Bitchraft

 

Joe Amodei - President Virgil Films and Distribution

A British Film Producer and Founder of “Virgil Films and Entertainment”, a London based Digital and Film Distribution and Production Company. The Company specialises in Film Distribution including Video On Demand, television licensing, Ad supported streaming, SVOD, and EST. Virgil Films retails to CNN, iTunes, Netflix, Hulu and many more.

Ray Andrew - Camera Operator

Multiple Oscar-nominated Cinematographer

Films: Atonement, The Italian Job, Das Boot, Monarch, The Princess Bride, Black Book

TV: Das Boot, All quiet on the Western Front, Suikoden, Numero Uno

Zai Bennett - MD Content, SKY

Zai is a Television Executive Producer and the Managing Director Content UK and Ireland of “Sky”.  He commissioned shows such as “Chernobyl”, “Patrick Melrose”, Sally 4 Ever” and “A Leage of Their Own” as well as “Gangs of London” and “Bulletproof”. Furthermore, he also oversees Sky’s US content such as “Westworld”, “Succession”, “Billions” and “Manifest.

Tom Harper - Director

BAFTA-winning Director

Films: The Aeronauts, Wild Rose, War & Peace

TV: Peaky Blinders, Misfits, Electric Dreams, The Son

Awards & Nominations: One BAFTA award, one BAFTA nomination, one BIFA nomination