Non-EU/EEA Applicants

Non-EU/EEA Applicants

STUDYING IN LONDON

We welcome students from all over the world onto our courses and know that a mix of backgrounds and experiences enrich the learning process for everyone. All of our courses are very practical and hands-on, which means that you don’t need to have previous filmmaking experience to join us.

Do you need a visa?

If you are a national of a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you are coming to study in the UK, you will need a visa. To find out what type of visa you need, use the UK Visas questionnaire. For full visa information, visit the UK Visas and Immigration website.

 


Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are coming to the UK for a full degree course
(Undergraduate or Master’s) or a course of study
lasting more than 6 months you must apply for a Tier
4 (General) Student visa.

CAN I WORK WHILST I ATTEND MET FILM SCHOOL?

A Tier 4 (General) Student visa sponsored by the MetFilm School allows you to study but does not permit full or part-time employment because MetFilm School is a private higher education provider.

To apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa you will need:

  • A Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): A CAS number issued by the MetFilm School
  • Original documents listed on your CAS
  • Evidence of your English language ability: IELTS for UKVI Academic test
  • Maintenance (Funds)

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

In order to be issued a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (a CAS number) needed to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, you will need to have paid the full course fee at least three months before the course start date.

You should start preparing your documentation and funds to support your visa application as soon as your place at MetFilm School is confirmed.  You should then submit your application 3 months prior to the course start date to ensure your application is successful.

MAINTENANCE (Funds) REQUIREMENTS

To apply for a Tier 4 visa you will need to demonstrate that you have enough money to support yourself, including accommodation and living costs. In order to study at the MetFilm School, you will need to show that you have £1,265 per month for 9 months for your living expenses. This means the money you must show in total is £11,385. You must show that you have held the required money for a consecutive 28-day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date of your application.

MetFilm School will require proof of the maintenance/ funds available to you before we can issue you a CAS.


LANGUAGE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS

Students who are from outside the EU (and EEA countries) applying for Tier 4 student visa must provide evidence that their English language ability is up to standard for the programme they have applied. This must be evidenced in the form of IELTS for UKVI Academic test.

If you need to prove your English language level for a UK visa application, you will need to take your IELTS for UKVI Academic test at a centre which has been specifically authorised by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Find an authorised centre next to you.

Note, you don’t need to take a test  if you are applying for a short-term visa or if you have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in one of these countries.

IELTS Academic for UKVI – MetFilm School undergraduate courses requirements:

  • Students need to achieve at least an IELTS overall score of 6.5 with at least 5.5 in writing, listening, reading and speaking.

IELTS Academic for UKVI – MetFilm School Master’s courses requirements:

  • Overall score of 6.5: with at least 6.5 in writing and 5.5 in listening, reading and speaking

SHORT-TERM STUDENT VISAS

Do I need short-term visa?

If you are coming to the UK to study on a course which is 6 months or less in duration you may need to apply for a short-term visa.

If you are from one of the countries listed here then you are considered a visa national and will need to apply for an entry clearance visa to come to the UK.

If however you are from a country that is not listed above, you are considered a non-visa national and can come to the UK to study a course that is six months or less without having to apply for an entry clearance visa.

Note, upon arrival to the UK you need to present your offer letter ready and evidence that you can support yourself during your trip (i.e. bank statements for the last 6 months and details of where you intend to stay) to the immigration officers.

As a short-term student the maximum period of leave allowed is six months and there are no provisions to extend this leave in the UK or switch in-country to another visa category. Students who wish to follow a further course of study would have to return to their home country and obtain a Tier 4 visa.

You should start preparing your documentation and funds to support your visa application as soon as your place at MetFilm School is confirmed.  You should then submit your application 3 months prior to the course start date to ensure your application is successful.