Non-EU/EEA Applicants

Non-EU/EEA Applicants

STUDYING IN LONDON

We welcome students from all over the world onto our courses and know that a mix of backgrounds and experiences enrich the learning process for everyone. All of our courses are very practical and hands-on, which means that you don’t need to have previous filmmaking experience to join us.

Do you need a visa?

If you are a national of a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you are coming to study in the UK, you will need a visa. To find out what type of visa you need, use the UK Visas questionnaire. For full visa information, visit the UK Visas and Immigration website.

 


Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are coming to the UK for a full degree course (Undergraduate or Master’s) or a course of study lasting more than 6 months you must apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

Under the new UKVI regulation, those who apply to MetFilm School and are issued a Tier 4 visa after the 1st August 2019, will be eligible for the following privileges: 

  • The ability to work up to 20 hours per week during term-time and full-time during vacations for degree level and above.
  • Students who are sponsored by MetFilm School and have finished their course can be immediately enrolled onto a new degree level or above course, providing their leave has not yet expired and academic progression requirements are met.

To apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa you will need:

  • A Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): A CAS number issued by the MetFilm School
  • Original documents listed on your CAS
  • Evidence of your English language ability: IELTS for UKVI Academic test
  • Maintenance (Funds)

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

In order to be issued a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (a CAS number) needed to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, you will need to have paid the full course fee at least three months before the course start date.

You should start preparing your documentation and funds to support your visa application as soon as your place at MetFilm School is confirmed.  You should then submit your application 3 months prior to the course start date to ensure your application is successful.

MAINTENANCE (Funds) REQUIREMENTS

To apply for a Tier 4 visa you will need to demonstrate that you have enough money to support yourself, including accommodation and living costs. In order to study at the MetFilm School, you will need to show that you have £1,265 per month for 9 months for your living expenses.

This means the money you must show in total is £11,385.

You must show that you have held the required money for a consecutive 28-day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date of your application.

MetFilm School will require proof of the maintenance/ funds available to you before we can issue you a CAS.


LANGUAGE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS

Students who are from outside the EU (and EEA countries) applying for Tier 4 student visa must provide evidence that their English language ability is up to standard for the programme they have applied. This must be evidenced in the form of IELTS for UKVI Academic test.

If you need to prove your English language level for a UK visa application, you will need to take your IELTS for UKVI Academic test at a centre which has been specifically authorised by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Find an authorised centre next to you.

Note, you don’t need to take a test  if you are applying for a short-term visa or if you have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in one of these countries.

IELTS for UKVI Academic Test – BA (Hons) Practical Filmmaking:

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS for UKVI Academic Test overall score of at least 6.5 with at least 5.5 in writing, listening, reading and speaking.

IELTS for UKVI Academic Test – BA (Hons) Screen Acting:

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS for UKVI Academic Test overall score of at least 7.0 with at least 6.5 in writing, 7.0 in listening, reading and speaking.

  • Please note: EU students from non-English speaking countries there are no formal requirements, we will assess from their application and interview as to whether or not they need to submit the language test results. If they do then the above IELTS scores will be required.

IELTS for UKVI Academic Test –  MA Postgraduate courses requirements:

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS overall score of at least 6.5 with at least 6.5 in writing and at least 5.5 in listening, reading and speaking.

SHORT-TERM STUDENT VISAS

Do I need short-term visa?

If you are coming to the UK to study on a course which is 6 months or less in duration you may need to apply for a short-term visa.

If you are from one of the countries listed here then you are considered a visa national and will need to apply for an entry clearance visa to come to the UK.

If however you are from a country that is not listed above, you are considered a non-visa national and can come to the UK to study a course that is six months or less without having to apply for an entry clearance visa.

Note, upon arrival to the UK you need to present your offer letter ready and evidence that you can support yourself during your trip (i.e. bank statements for the last 6 months and details of where you intend to stay) to the immigration officers.

As a short-term student the maximum period of leave allowed is six months and there are no provisions to extend this leave in the UK or switch in-country to another visa category. Students who wish to follow a further course of study would have to return to their home country and obtain a Tier 4 visa.

You should start preparing your documentation and funds to support your visa application as soon as your place at MetFilm School is confirmed.  You should then submit your application 3 months prior to the course start date to ensure your application is successful.


English language requirements for non-EU students

If you are a student from a Non-EU country you will need to provide documented evidence of your English language competence to study a course with us.

You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’ve completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • UK
  • USA

You also don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if one of the following apply:

  • you’re a national of Canada or any of the countries in the list above
  • you have studied in the UK before as a Tier 4 (Child) student

We currently only accept the ‘IELTS for UKVI Academic Test.

This is an English language test for Non-EU students wishing to study in the UK with us.

IELTS for UKVI Academic Tests must be taken at a UKVI Approved Test Centre or they will not be accepted.

BA (Hons) Practical Filmmaking

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS for UKVI Academic Test overall score of at least 6.5 with at least 5.5 in writing, listening, reading and speaking.

BA (Hons) Screen Acting

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS for UKVI Academic Test overall score of at least 7.0 with at least 6.5 in writing, 7.0 in listening, reading and speaking.

  • Please note: EU students from non-English speaking countries there are no formal requirements, we will assess from their application and interview as to whether or not they need to submit the language test results. If they do then the above IELTS scores will be required.

Postgraduate Courses

  • Students need to achieve an IELTS overall score of at least 6.5 with at least 6.5 in writing and at least 5.5 in listening, reading and speaking.

English language requirements for EU Students

If English is not your first language, or if your previous education was not conducted fully in English, you will need to provide documented evidence of your English language competence to study a course with us.

MetFilm School accepts the qualifications listed below as evidence of English language ability from students from the European Union. In addition, we will take into account studies previously undertaken in English, for example at IB, Foundation or undergraduate level. Please contact info@metfilmschool.co.uk if in doubt.

The levels listed here are an indication only and each application will be considered on its own merit.

Postgraduate courses

The general requirement is IELTS 6.5 overall, with a score in writing of at least 6.5, and no less than 5.5 in any section. Other equivalent English language examinations will be considered at a level considered equivalent to the IELTS qualification level above.

Undergraduate courses

  • IELTS 6.5 overall, with no less than 5.5 in any section
  • Cambridge PET – Pass with distinction, exceptional in all four skills
  • Cambridge FCE – Pass at Grade C minimum
  • Cambridge Advanced / Proficiency / Business Higher / Legal / Financial – Pass
  • ESOL Skills for Life Levels 1 & 2
  • BULATS Online (certificated version) – Reading and speaking at 60, Speaking and Listening at CEFR B2
  • TOEFL IBT Test – Overall 80 with listening min. 19, reading min. 20, speaking min. 22 and writing min. 19
  • PTE Academic – Min. 51 in all four skills
  • Trinity Level 1 – Pass
  • Integrated Skills in English – ISEII pass
  • French Baccalaureate – Grade 6 (HL) or Grade 12 (OIB) 12-20
  • German Abitur – Mark ‘Gut’ at Abitur 11
  • Lithuanian Brandos Atestatas – Grade 8 at B2 level
  • Norwegian Vitnemal – Grade 4
  • Polish Extended Matura – 70%+